Limoncillo the Lemon Grass

Family: Grass

Botanical name: Cymbopogon citratus.

Other common names: lemon grass or citronella, patchouli (Amazonas), lemon grass (Cuba), lemon grass, lemon grass, grass tea (Costa Rica and Mexico), molojillo criollo (Venezuela), lemon grass, lemon grass, lemongrass , lemon.

Common Names in English: lemon grass, lemon grass Nest Indian.

Botanical Description: Grass of coarse leaves up to 1.5 m. long and 1.5 cm wide, are of a reddish color, rarely blooms. Aromatic plant with light lemon scent.

Weather: All, the plant prefers a sandy soil-arcillos.

Origin and others: Native to tropical Southeast Asia, India, Sri Lanka (formerly Ceylon) and equatorial Africa. It is cultivated in tropical and subtropical herb and a spice, also roofing and control erosion. (1), (2: pág.145)

Chemical composition: essential oil, with lots of geranial and neral. It has antispasmodic properties (continuous and persistent contraction of hollow viscera such as the intestine, uterus, biliary tract etc.) (2: pág.298) (3%) which contains 80% citral and other substances. (1)

Lemon grass, an Asian grass, usually used in Thai cuisine, a half cup serving = 1/2 (34g) contains:

34 calories, large amounts of folic acid, potassium, copper, manganese, iron, and zinc, to a lesser extent: vitamin B 6 or pyridoxine, vitamin B2 or riboflavin, phosphorus, thiamin and calcium. (3)

Scientifically proven properties of lemongrass: The decoction of the leaves, supplied to rats, showed hypotensive activity, diuretic and antimutagenic against toxicity induced by mebendazole in Aspergillus nidulans. The essential oil has analgesic and antipyretic. Shows antibacterial activity in vitro cultures of Escherichia coli, Bacillus subtilis and Staphylococcus aureus, due mainly to the content of geraniol and neral. Is an insecticide, (Robineau, 1991). (1)

Medical Purposes

The lemon grass, like most herbs, is an excellent antiseptic, digestive (carminative) and circulatory tonic. (2: pág.145)

Uses in Traditional Medicine: An infusion of the leaves is used as stomachic, diaphoretic, digestive, stimulant, carminative, antiseptic, hypotensive, broncolítico, insect repellent, hypoglycemic, febrifuge to relieve colds and bronchial catarrh including, difficult digestion, weak stomach, intestinal lassitude, flatulence, flu, headache, influenza, malaria, asthma and rheumatism. (1)

Glossary

Antiseptic: A substance that prevents or stops the putrefaction or infection.

Carmine: A drug that prevents formation of gas in the digestive tract and contributes to its elimination. Decreases aerophagia and bloating and stimulates bowel movements.

Diaphoretic: A substance that increases perspiration or sweat. Sudorific.

Stomachic: What facilitates or stimulates gastric function.

Febrifuge: It helps to combat fever.

Hypoglycemic: It helps to regulate blood glucose levels, to reduce it.

Tonic: Stimulating.